Saturday, January 1, 2011

I'm Not Making Resolutions, I'm Making Demands



This year, I'm not making resolutions. This year, I'm making demands. 2011 is the year of les comtesses if I have to beat all of 2011 into submission with my bare hands. 2011 is the year of the 99er. 2011 is the year of the foreclosed. 2011 is the year of the mobile home owner. 2011 is the year of compassion as a virtue and Ayn Rand as a vice. 2011 is the year of the homeless, the hungry and the abused. 2011 is the year will we not be afraid to say our taxes have a purpose and it's not killing brown people halfway across the world or making sure corporations get an extra half percent of profit, it's making sure our children have food and medicine and educations. In 2011, when somebody says "empathy", you will take it as a compliment.

My name is Faith. I have a list of demands, written on the palm of my hands and when I pump my fists, you gonna know where I stand. My name is Faith and I'm not afraid of you and I'm done being a victim of your fears. 2011 is ours.



List of Demands, Saul Williams (who ought to be poet laureate of the United States)

I want my money back.
I'm down here drowning in your fat.
You got me on my knees praying for everything you lack.
I ain't afraid of you. I'm just a victim of your fears.
You cower in your tower praying that I'll disappear, I got another plan, one that requires me to stand.
On the stage or in the street, don't need no microphone or beat.
And when you hear this song, if you ain't dead then sing along.
Bang and strum to these here drums til you get where you belong.

I got a list of demands written on the palm of my hands.
I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand.
We're living hand to mouth! You wanna be somebody! See somebody! Try and free somebody!
I gotta list of demands written on the palm of my hands.
I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand.
We're living hand to mouth! Hand to mouth!

I wrote a song for you today while I was sitting in my room.
I jumped up on my bed today and played it on a broom.
I didn't think that it would be a song that you would hear, but when I played it in my head, I made you reappear.
I wrote a video for it and I acted out each part.
Then I took your picture out and taped it to my heart.
I've taped you to my heart dear girl, I've taped you to my heart and if you pull away from me you'll tear my life apart..

I got a list of demands written on the palm of my hands.
I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand.
We're living hand to mouth! You wanna be somebody! See somebody! Try and free somebody!
I gotta list of demands written on the palm of my hands. I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand.
We're living hand to mouth! Hand to mouth!

Ecstacy, suffering, Echinacea, bufferin.
We aim to remember what we choose to forget. God's just a baby and her diaper is wet.
Call the police! I'm strapped to the teeth and liable to disregard your every belief.
Call on the law! I'm fixin' to draw a line between what is and seems and call up a brawl.
Call'em up now! 'cause it's about to go pow! I'm standing on the threshold of the ups and the downs. Call up a truce! 'cause I'm about to bust loose. Protect ya neck,'cause, son, I'm breaking out of my noose.

I got a list of demands written on the palm of my hands.
I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand. We're living hand to mouth! You wanna be somebody! See somebody! Try and free somebody!
I gotta list of demands written on the palm of my hands.
I ball my fist and you're gonna know where I stand.
We're living hand to mouth! Hand to mouth!


2 comments:

Comments are for you guys, not for me. Say what you will. Don't feel compelled to stay on topic, I enjoy it when comments enter Tangentville or veer off into Non Sequitur Town. Just keep it polite, okay?

I am attempting to use blogger's new comment spam feature. If you don't immediately see your comment, it is being held in spam, I will get it out next time I check the filter. Unless you are Dennis Markuze, in which case you're never seeing your comment.

Creative Commons License
Forever in Hell by Personal Failure is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at foreverinhell.blogspot.com.